1. Calendar
  2. Library
  3. News
  4. A-Z Index
  5. Directory
  6. Español
  7. Online Classes
  8. InSite



Baseball

Home of the Mustangs

 

Success Stories

Pitcher Peter Nyznyk

- Pitcher Peter Nyznyk


LMC Baseball Alums Score Big in Scholarship/Transfer Success

 

2014

Jose Arebalo - Eastern Nazarene College

Johnny Bloom - STEM Scholarship Award Winner (Academic)

Wyatt Foreman - Northern Kentucky University

Jimmy Gardner - University of San Francisco (Academic)

Will George - California State University Sonoma

Matt Jacobson - California State University Chico

Ryan Lacy - California State University East Bay

John Mead - York College

Chaz Meadows - Georgetown College

Steven Otaguro - William Jessup University

Ryan Petrangelo - University of Northwestern Ohio

Ben Polansky - University of Dayton

Eric Sickles - Purdue University Calumet

 

2013

Dylan Bezayiff - Waldorf College

Chad Highberger - Eastern New Mexico University

Tommy Huynh - Saint Mary's College

Christian Kaplan - Robert Morris University

Matt McHenry - Menlo College

Peter Nyznyk - Butler University

Logan Overly - William Penn University

Kelly Starnes - California State University East Bay (Drafted by Minnesota Twins)

 

2012

Blake Hanestad - Jacksonville State

Chris Lovejoy - Ball State

Roger Luna - Cal State East Bay

Anthony Nicolosi - Cal State Stanislaus

Andrew Niethold - Bacone College

Jose Reyes - University of Antelope Valley

Cody Stephens - Texas A&M Corpus Christi

Mitchell Stroski - University of Antelope Valley

Billy Wardell - Cal State East Bay

Jake Westhorpe - Holy Names University

 

2011
Chris Antoku, Patten College
Tyler Buchanan, Emporia State
Wes Darrow, Indiana Tech
Sam Faleafine, Lewis and Clark State College
Elliot Fuller, Indiana University Southeast
Andy Garcia, Indiana Tech
Jarod Jamerson, New Mexico Highlands
Blaine Johnson, Cal State East Bay
Luke Mcdanial, Indiana Tech
Rob Pena, Mesa State
Austin Wiggins, Fresno State
Mitchell Wilhite, Lewis and Clark State College

 

2010
Phil Acosta, Whittier College
Matt Arruda, MidAmerica Nazarene University
Vince Bruno, UC Berkeley
Sean Carillo, Cal State Stanislaus
Steve Cunha, UC Davis
Modesto Martinez, Indiana Tech
Keith McDaniels, Cal State Stanislaus
Ed Rettagliata, Cal State Monterey Bay
Chaz Vink, UC Santa Barbara
Brandon Weller, Indiana University Southeast
Will Wurth, Texas A&M International


2009
Ken Evanson, Mesa State College
Andrew Matheny, York College of Nebraska
Chucky Cavestany, Academy of Art University

 

2008
Nick Bowerman, Mount Mercy College

 

2007
Anthony Vega,  California State University at San Jose
Pete Tsompanas,
California State University at San Jose 
Brandon Torchia,  California State University at Sonoma
Troy Brown, California State University at Sonoma
Morgan Rodriguez, California State University at Sonoma
Anthony Alessi, Hawaii Pacific University
Spencer Kreisberg, California State University at San Francisco

2006

Dale Swinford, New Mexico Highlands University (Signed with Chico Outlaws)
Christopher Bodishbaugh, California State University at Chico (Signed with Florida Marlins)
Kyle Dunn, California State University East Bay 
Marco Cartagena, California State University East Bay
Jesus Muela, California State University East Bay
Kevin Simmons, California State University East Bay
Joe Salazar, Mississippi Valley State University

2005

Steve Evanson, California State University at San Francisco
Steven Roll, California State University East Bay
Jonathan Overall, Patten College
Chris DeBiasi, Patten College

2004

Tony Polta, California State University at San Jose 
Chris Williammee, California State University at San Jose
Jason Swick, California State University at San Francisco 
Conrad Diaz, California State University East Bay
Jacob Luna, California State University East Bay
Ryan Nichols, California State University at Sonoma
Sean Morrison, Missouri Valley College
Steve Morrison, Missouri Valley College

2003

Mark Rodrigues, University of Hawaii (Signed with Cleveland Indians) 
Eric King, University of Tennessee (Signed with Houston Astros)
Nick Brandehoff, Whittier College
Greg Garchar, Whittier College 
Tom Wolf, California State University at Long Beach
Josh Parish, Viterbo University

2002

James Collins, Colorado State University-Pueblo (formerly University of Southern Colorado)
Jason Conrad, California State University at San Francisco
Robert Domerengue, California State University at Long Beach
Joshua Melgoza, California State University at San Diego
Louis Velarde, University of Hawaii
Tim Wadkins, California State University at Sonoma 
Bryan Wolfenbarger, California State University at Fresno

2001
Daniel Cueva, University of California at Davis
Greg Enos
Josh Evans, California State University East Bay (formerly California State University at Hayward)
Nate Hadaway, California State University at Dominguez Hills
Ryan Mullaney, Seattle Pacific University
Seth Stephenson, York College of Nebraska
Victor Valle

2000
Scott Griggs, California State University at Sonoma
Joe Hidalgo
Dave Iman, University of South Dakota, California State University at Chico
Matt Parker
Ryan Souza, California State University at Sonoma
Shawn French, Louisiana State University

1999
David Fuqua, California State University at San Jose
Nick Gaitano, Chicago State University
Heath Diaz, California State University at Sonoma
Jon Cruz, University of LaVerne
Sean Connors, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
PJ Bunyard, York College of Nebraska
Pete Anderson, California State University at Sacramento

1998
Eric Bettger, California State University at Chico
Ralph Hicks, Centenary College
Casey Tyler, Centenary College
Brian Oxley, California Polytechnical University, San Luis Obispo

1996
Jared Josephson, California State University at Chico

1994

Jeremy Almand, California State University at Chico
Jared Clary, University of California at San Diego
John Middleton, University of San Francisco
Dan Bell, University of Utah
Richard Moczkowski, University of Nevada Reno
Todd Swenson, East Oregon University
Aaron Nitto, Oklahoma Christian University
Adam Maul, Texas Christian University

1993
Al DelFavero, University of California at San Diego
Jason Flay, California State University at Sonoma
Mike Schlotter, California State University at Stanislaus
Kyle Clark, California State University at Chico
Scott Keplinger, California State University at Chico
Bryon Cobb, California State University at Chico
Todd Franklin, California State University at Chico
Morgan Clark, University of Toledo

1992
Jesus Medina, University of California at San Diego
Jason Larson, Oregon State University
Dan Conners, Pennsylvania State University
Darren Rousaville, Centenary College
Jayson Jonsson, California State University at Stanislaus
Mike April, University of California at Davis
Frank Wolf, California State University at Northridge
Mark Romeo, California State University at Sonoma
Jamie McClennan, California State University East Bay (formerly California State University at Hayward)

1991
Rob Woodburn, California Polytechnical University, San Luis Obispo
Marcos Magdaleno, University of California at San Diego
Eric Romeo, New Mexico State University
Matt MacPheators, California State University East Bay (formerly California State University at Hayward)
Chris Hummell, California State University East Bay (formerly California State University at Hayward)
Joe Vreonis, California State University East Bay (formerly California State University at Hayward)
Carlie Roman, California State University at San Francisco
Scott Hoy, California State University at Chico

1990
Greg Adams, California State University at Sonoma
Greg Patterson, California State University at Sonoma
Tony Dress, California State University at Chico


1987

Derek Aaro, California State University at Berkeley

 

1983
Sal Nicolosi, University of California at Santa Barbara, (Signed with the Minnesota Twins -  Visalia Oaks)